Annual Conference

Need to Register using a PO? Click Here to download a PO Attendee Registration Form.

Attendee Registration is open, click here to register.

Schedule of Events

Tuesday, June 25, 2019

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Welcome Remarks
Presented by Meghan Gibbons
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. General Session: Sticks and Stories Exposed
Presented by Logan Weber

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Lunch

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Breakout Session 1 IMRF
Presented by Paul Pairse
Breakout Session 2 Food Production Records
Presented by Leah Erke
Breakout Session 3 I’m Spread So Thin, You Can Almost See Thru Me
Presented by Logan Weber
Breakout Session 4 Simple Solutions to Personal Wellness
Presented by Bart Christian

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Breakout Session 1 Herbs & Spices
Presented by Lara Barr
Breakout Session 2 Design Your Café Your Way
Presented by Marcus Sheldon
Breakout Session 3 Legislative Update
Breakout Session 4 Simple Solutions to Dealing with Change
Presented by Bart Christian

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Breakout Session 1 Meal Pattern Changes as of July 1st / ISBE
Presented by Deb Kains & Beth Fitsimmons/ISBE
Breakout Session 2 Admin/Manager Collaboration for Menu & Recipe Planning
Presented by Stefanie Giannini & Margo Gusma
Breakout Session 3 Pathways to Universal School Meals: CEP & Provisions
Presented by Alison Maurice/FRAC
Breakout Session 4 Simple Solutions to Working with Difficult People
Presented by Bart Christian

4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Breakout Session 1 Putting Your Vision to Work/Roundtable Activity
Presented by Jill Mosher & Teresa Parlapiano
Breakout Session 2 Culinary Sensory
Presented by Tami Johnson
Breakout Session 3 Maximizing Participation in the Summer and After-School Meal
Presented by Alison Maurice/FRAC
Breakout Session 4 Leadership Roundtable – Best Practices
Presented by Renee Beauchamp

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Cocktail Reception

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Dinner/Awards/Installation

8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Welcome Entertainment – performing live The Messengers

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast & ILSNA Business Meeting
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. SNA Update/Leadership Journey

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Breakout Session 1 Plate Waste
Presented by Kristin Bogdonas
Breakout Session 2 Menu Ideation
Presented by David Grotto
Breakout Session 3 Get Fresh/Produce Facts
Presented by Pete Sikorski
Breakout Session 4 Best Practices for Increasing Breakfast Participation/Universal Breakfast After the Bell
Presented by Alison Maurice/FRAC

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Breakout Session 1 Lettuce, Lemons and Learning
Presented by Carol Ericksom
Breakout Session 2 Planning & Building Partnerships for Summer and After-School Meals
Presented by Alison Maurice/FRAC
Breakout Session 3 To Be Determined
Breakout Session 4 Labor & Training
Presented by Kimberly Wroble
11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. ILSNA Expo Grand Opening
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. ISBE Update
Presented by Roxan Ramage
3:50 p.m. Basket Raffles & Giveaways
3:15 p.m. 4:15 p.m. Industry Advisory Board Meeting

HOTEL INFORMATION

Hilton Chicago / Oakbrook Suites
10 Drury Lane
Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181

Room block under Illinois School Nutrition Association available for $149 per night plus tax. To make a reservation call 1-800-HILTONS. Be sure to mention Illinois School Nutrition Association to receive the room block rate.

OR

Hilton Garden Inn Oakbrook Terrace
1000 Drury Lane
Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181

Room block under Illinois School Nutrition Association available for $139 per night plus tax. To make a reservation call 1-877-STAYHGI. Be sure to mention Illinois School Nutrition Association to receive the room block rate

Questions? Contact Lisa Kamper at info@ilsna.net or (850) 765-2960

Click the image below to download the 2019 ILSNA Annual Conference & Expo Prospectus

ILSNA 2019 Annual Conference